menu
Main Menu PDFStarters
66 Fries9.99
Fries smothered with house made queso & chopped green chile
Basket of Fries6.29
Regular, Steak Cut or Sweet Potato
Fiesta Fries10.99
Fries smothered with our house made Texas chili & cheese
Cheddar Fries9.99
Fries smothered with melted cheddar
Wets7.99
Fries with brown or cream gravy
Onion Rings10.99
Beer battered
Fried Zucchini11.99
Zucchini sticks served with ranch
Fried Okra Basket9.99
Served with ranch
Chips & Queso7.99
Fresh cut tortilla chips & house made queso
Best in the city!
Burgers
Our burgers bring our customers back again and again. They’re that good! All burgers are 100% fresh Chuck & Brisket.
Our burgers come fully equipped and are served on a potato bun.
All burgers, hot dogs & sandwiches come with your choice of Regular, Steak Cut or Sweet Potato Fries, Chips, Potato Salad or Cole Slaw
Subs +$2.00: Onion Rings, 66 Fries, Cheddar Fries, Fiesta Fries or Mac n' Cheese
Sub +$2.50: Side Salad • Sub +$2.00: Gluten Free Bread/Bun or Vegan Burger
Hamburger13.99
66 Diner has the best burgers around, we use only fresh ingredients
Cheeseburger14.99
66 Burger15.99
Our fresh patty with cheese, bacon & New Mexico Green Chile
Green Chile Cheeseburger15.79
Our Famous Burger with New Mexico Green Chile
Diamond Back Burger16.49
Burger with a bite! Our Famous burger with bacon, pepper jack cheese & jalapenos
BBQ Bacon & Cheddar16.29
Bacon Cheeseburger15.49
Mushroom & Swiss15.89
Bleu & Green Burger15.99
Bleu cheese, New Mexico green chile & grilled onions
Smothered Burgers
Served open faced — NO TOP BUN, but plenty of toppings!
Southwest Burger15.49
Smothered in house made queso & New Mexico Green Chile
Stew Burger15.49
Smothered with house made New Mexico Green Chile Stew & cheddar
Fiesta Burger15.49
Smothered in our house made Texas Chili & cheddar
Sandwiches
No crazy combinations, just the most delicious diner sandwiches you could imagine!
Add a slice of cheese or New Mexico green chile +1.00 ea
Your choice of Regular, Steak Cut or Sweet Potato Fries, Chips, Potato Salad or Cole Slaw
Subs +$2.00: Onion Rings, 66 Fries, Cheddar Fries, Fiesta Fries or Mac n' Cheese
Sub +$2.50: Side Salad • Sub +$2.00: Gluten Free Bread/Bun
Crispy Chicken Sandwich15.29
Hand breaded chicken breast, mayo, lettuce & tomato
Grilled Chicken Sandwich14.79
Grilled chicken breast with mayo, lettuce & tomato
Hot Meatloaf Sandwich13.29
Diner made Meatloaf with herb mayo, lettuce, tomato & a side of gravy
Grilled Ham & Cheese10.29
Texas toast
Grilled Cheese8.99
Texas toast
Meatless Tuesday10.99
Swiss, American, NM green chile, tomato & grilled onion
Patty Melt15.89
A real classic made with our Chuck & Brisket mix with 1000 Island dressing & Swiss grilled on rye
BLT10.99
Apple wood bacon & herb mayo, toasted or plain
Sloppy Joe12.99
Our house made tangy Sloppy Joe on a potato bun
Albuquerque Turkey13.49
Grilled turkey, Swiss & green chile served on grilled Texas toast
Classic Reuben14.99
Corned beef, melted Swiss, tangy sauerkraut & creamy 1000 Island dressing, all grilled on rye bread
Salads
Our soups and salads start with the freshest ingredients… and end with happy customers!
Choice of dressings: Ranch, 1000 Island, Italian, Honey Mustard, Bleu Cheese, Oil & Vinegar and Raspberry Vinaigrette
Cobb Salad12.99
Crispy Chicken Salad14.99
Grilled Chicken Salad13.99
Luncheon Salad6.99
Soups
New Mexico Green Chile Stew(Cup) 7.29, (Bowl) 8.99
Tortilla on the side
Add cheddar +1.00
House Made Texas Chili(Cup) 7.29, (Bowl) 8.99
Topped with cheddar
Chicken Wild Rice Soup(Cup) 6.99, (Bowl) 8.49
Topped with bacon
Soup of the Day(Cup) 6.99, (Bowl) 8.49
Cup Soup & Half Sandwich8.99
Sandwich choices: BLT, Grilled Cheese or Meat Loaf
Upgrade to a bowl +1.50
New Mexico Favorites
Hatch Chile and fresh ingredients come together for a taste of New Mexico, including our famous pile up!
Pile Up*14.99
Our Trademark!
A pile of pan fried potatoes, chopped bacon or sausage, chopped green chile, two eggs any style, cheddar cheese & red or green chile sauce on top
Fender Bender*9.99
Smaller Pile Up
Huevos Rancheros*9.99
2 eggs any style served with beans & pan fries on corn tortillas smothered in red or green chile topped with lettuce & tomato
Add bacon or sausage +2.79 | Sub flour tortilla +.50
Breakfast Burrito11.49
Choice of bacon or sausage, smothered with red or green chile, topped with lettuce & tomato
2 Egg Breakfast*9.99
2 eggs any style served with bacon or sausage, pan fries & choice of toast
Sub Gluten Free Toast +2.00
Frito Pie13.29
Our house made Texas chili topped with lettuce, tomato & onion
Green Chile Chicken Bacon Mac N' Cheese15.99
Our creamy mac n' cheese with New Mexico green chile, chopped bacon topped with crispy chicken
Hot Dogs
Made with smoked brisket & served in a poppy seed bun
Your choice of Regular, Steak Cut or Sweet Potato Fries, Chips, Potato Salad or Cole Slaw
Subs +$2.00: Onion Rings, 66 Fries, Cheddar Fries, Fiesta Fries or Mac n' Cheese
Sub +$2.50: Side Salad • Sub +$2.00: Gluten Free Bun
Traditional Hot Dog8.99
66 Dog10.49
Topped with house made queso, bacon, NM green chile & crispy jalapeños
Chili Cheese Dog14.29
House made Texas chili, grated cheddar, raw onions
Chicago Dog11.29
Tomato, relish, pickle spear, sport pepper, onion & yellow mustard
Deluxe Plates
You won’t leave hungry when you choose one of our tempting deluxe plates.
SERVED WITH TWO SIDES & A PIECE OF OUR HOMEMADE CORN BREAD:
Regular, Steak Cut or Sweet Potato Fries, Fried Okra, Veggies, Beans, Potato Salad, Cole Slaw, Mashed Potatoes & Gravy
SUBS +$2.00: Onion Rings, 66 Fries, Cheddar Fries, Fiesta Fries, Wets or Mac n' Cheese • SUB +$2.50: Side Salad
66 Chicken Fried Steak18.79
Hand Breaded
Chicken Fried Chicken16.99
Hand breaded chicken breast
Steak Ranchero18.79
Chicken fried steak smothered in melted cheddar with choice of red or green chile sauce
Chicken Ranchero16.99
Chicken fried chicken smothered in melted cheddar with choice of NM red or green chile sauce
Chicken Tender Dinner15.79
4 chicken strips with choice of sauce
66 Diner Meat Loaf Deluxe15.79
Diner made meat loaf with mushrooms, onions & brown gravy
Grilled Liver & Onions15.99
With bacon & onions
Fried Catfish16.99
Hand breaded in our special "House Cornmeal" batter recipe
Fish n' Chips Basket16.99
Two cod filets, fries & coleslaw
Milkshakes
We humbly proclaim that we make the best shakes in New Mexico. Actually, it’s unlikely there’s a better shake anywhere! Really… Anywhere! Our shakes, malts, floats & ice cream sodas are all made the old fashioned way with real milk, ice cream & fruit. Shakes served tableside!
Rich Thick Shakes7.29
Floats7.29
Rich Thick Malts7.49
Ice Cream Soda3.99
Egg Cream3.29
Ice Cream
Vanilla, Chocolate, Strawberry, Mint Chocolate Chip
Toppings
Chocolate, Caramel, Strawberry, Butterscotch, Pineapple, Hot Fudge, Peanuts +.75
Extras
Peanut Butter, Oreo & Banana +1.00
Root Beer +2.00
Deluxe Shakes
Deluxe Shakes & Malts $8.99
Tom's Pink Cadillac
The Elvis
Dreamsicle
Very Berry
Grasshopper
Caramel Apple
Caramel Cow
Black Forest
Mud Pie
Turtle
Mocha
Cappuccino
Banana Cream Pie
Strawberry Lemonade
Chocolate Covered Banana
Chocolate Covered Strawberry
From the Oven
Pies, cakes, cobblers, cookies, brownies & more — all house made from scratch here at 66 Diner!
Add a scoop to any dessert – +2.00
Carrot Cake6.99
With traditional cream cheese frosting
Double Chocolate Cake6.99
Home made chocolate cake with chocolate frosting
Pie Slice6.99
Daily flavors
Hot Fruit Cobbler6.29
Daily flavors
Rice Krispy Treat4.00
Brownie3.50
Chocolate Chip Cookie2.50
Gold Bar4.00
Contains peanuts
Whole Pies29.99
Whole Cakes44.99
Whole Cobblers24.99
Ask your server about ordering a whole pie, cake or cobbler!
Sundaes & Scoops
Really good ice cream meets really decadent stuff to make you really happy.
Banana Split14.99
IT'S HUGE! Topped with peanuts, two spoons
Sundae6.99
Topped with peanuts
Hot Fudge Cake Sundae7.99
Our double chocolate cake topped with hot fudge, vanilla ice cream & whipped cream
Caramel Apple Pie Sundae7.99
Slice of our apple pie topped with caramel sauce, vanilla ice cream & whipped cream
Chocolate Chip Cookie Sundae7.99
Grasshopper Sundae8.49
Brownie Sundae8.49
Jr. Sundae5.49
Topped with peanuts
Piper's Teeny Weeny Hot Fudge Sundae3.29
Topped with peanuts
Scoop of Ice Cream2.99
Add a topping +1.00
Beverages
Everything you’d expect along with some vintage favorites!
Sodas3.79
Coke, Diet Coke, Coke Zero, Sprite, Dr. Pepper, Diet Dr. Pepper, Powerade – free refills
Add Vanilla, Chocolate or Cherry +1.00
Big Red4.29
IBC Root Beer4.29
IBC Creme Soda4.29
Lemonade3.99
Free refills
Juice3.99
Orange, Cranberry or Apple
Coffee3.59
Fresh brewed, whole bean coffee – free refills
Hot Tea3.59
Iced Teas3.59
Unsweetened Tea
Southern Style Sweet Tea
Raspberry Tea
Free refills
Milk3.59
Chocolate Milk4.19
Hot Chocolate3.99
Gluten Free Menu
All the GF 66 Diner faves!
We offer gluten-free items; however, please note our kitchen is not gluten-free.
Starters
Fiesta Fries10.99
Cheddar Fries9.99
Fries Basket6.29
Regular, Steak Cut or Sweet Potato Fries
New Mexico Favorites
Pile Up14.99
Our Trademark
Fender Bender9.99
Smaller Pile Up
Frito Pie13.29
Huevos Rancheros9.99
Add bacon +2.79
Burgers*
Served on a gluten-free bun • Our burgers are fully equipped
With mustard, mayo, lettuce, tomato, pickle, onion & your choice of Regular, Steak Cut or Sweet Potato Fries, Chips, Potato Salad or Cole Slaw
Hamburger15.99
Cheeseburger16.99
66 Burger17.99
Green Chile Cheeseburger17.79
Diamond Back Burger18.49
BBQ Bacon & Cheddar18.29
Bacon Cheeseburger17.49
Mushroom & Swiss17.89
Bleu & Green Burger17.99
Smothered Fiesta Burger17.49
Smothered Stew Burger17.79
Sandwiches
Add a slice of cheese or green chile +1.00 ea
Grilled Chicken Sandwich* (GF bun)16.79
Grilled Ham & Cheese (GF bread)12.29
Patty Melt (GF bread)17.49
Sloppy Joe (GF bun)14.99
Albuquerque Turkey (GF bread)15.49
BLT (GF bread)12.99
Reuben (GF bread)16.99
Grilled Cheese (GF bread)10.99
Meatless Tuesday (GF bread)12.99
Hot Dogs
Smoked brisket dog on a gluten-free bun with your choice of Fries, Chips, Potato Salad or Cole Slaw
Traditional Dog10.99
Chili Cheese Dog16.29
Chicago Dog13.29
Salads
No crackers / no croutons
Cobb Salad12.99
Grilled Chicken Salad13.99
Luncheon Salad6.99
Soups
No crackers / no tortilla
New Mexico Green Chile Stew(Cup) 7.29, (Bowl) 8.99
House Made Texas Chili(Cup) 7.29, (Bowl) 8.99
Sides
French Fries, Sweet Potato Fries, Chips, Potato Salad, Coleslaw, Pan Fries
Mashed Potato with butter or choice of red or green sauce
Cheddar Fries or Fiesta Fries add 2.00 • Side Salad (no croutons) add 2.50
Milk Shakes
Shakes7.29
Floats7.29
Ice Cream Soda3.99
Egg Cream3.29
Ice Cream: Vanilla, Chocolate, Strawberry, Mint Chocolate Chip
Toppings: Chocolate, Caramel, Strawberry, Butterscotch, Pineapple, Hot Fudge, Peanuts +.75
Extras: Peanut Butter or Banana +1.00 • Root Beer +2.00
Deluxe Shakes
Deluxe Shakes & Malts $8.99
The Elvis
Dreamsicle
Very Berry
Caramel Apple
Caramel Cow
Black Forest
Turtle
Mocha
Cappuccino
Strawberry Lemonade
Chocolate Covered Banana
Chocolate Covered Strawberry
Sundaes & Scoops
With peanuts
Sundae6.99
Jr. Sundae5.49
Piper's Teeny Weeny Hot Fudge Sundae3.29
Scoop of Ice Cream2.99
Rice Krispy Treat4.00
Beverages
Sodas3.79
Coke, Diet Coke, Coke Zero, Sprite, Dr. Pepper, Diet Dr. Pepper, Powerade – free refills
Vanilla, Chocolate or Cherry +1.00
Big Red4.29
IBC Root Beer4.29
IBC Creme Soda4.29
Lemonade3.99
Free refills
Juice3.99
Orange, Cranberry or Apple
Coffee3.59
Fresh brewed, whole bean coffee – free refills
Hot Tea3.59
Iced Teas3.59
Unsweetened, Southern Style Sweet or Raspberry – free refills
Milk3.59
Chocolate Milk4.19
Hot Chocolate3.99
Kids Menu
12 & under, small drink included
Hamburger7.99
Cheeseburger8.49
Chicken Strips7.99
Frito Pies7.99
Sloppy Joes7.99
Hot Dog7.49
Mac n' Cheese7.49
Grilled Cheese7.49
Kid Shake3.99
Vanilla
Chocolate
Strawberry
Mint
*Consuming raw or undercooked meats, poultry, seafood, shellfish or eggs could increase your risk of a food borne illness.
Please inform your server of any food allergies. While we take precautions, cross-contact may occur.

